1 The school will comply with:

1.1 The terms of the 1998 Data Protection Act, and any subsequent

relevant legislation, to ensure personal data is treated in a manner that

is fair and lawful.

1.2 Birmingham Education Service advice and guidance supplied in the

Data Protection Advice for Schools flyer and Data Protection

Guidance for Schools booklet.

1.3 Information and guidance displayed on the Information

Commissioner’s website (www.dataprotection.gov.uk).

2 This policy should be used in conjunction with the school’s Internet Use

Policy.

3 Data Gathering

3.1 All personal data relating to staff, pupils or other people with whom we

have contact, whether held on computer or in paper files, are covered

by the Act.

3.2 Only relevant personal data may be collected and the person from

whom it is collected should be informed of the data’s intended use and

any possible disclosures of the information that may be made.

4 Data Storage

4.1 Personal data will be stored in a secure and safe manner.

4.2 Electronic data will be protected by standard password and firewall

systems operated by the school.

4.3 Computer workstations in administrative areas will be positioned so

that they are not visible to casual observers waiting either in the office

or at the reception hatch.

4.4 Manual data will be stored where it not accessible to anyone who does

not have a legitimate reason to view or process that data.

4.5 Particular attention will be paid to the need for security of sensitive

personal data.

5 Data Checking

5.1 The school will issue regular reminders to staff and parents to ensure

that personal data held is up-to-date and accurate.

5.2 Any errors discovered would be rectified and, if the incorrect

information has been disclosed to a third party, any recipients

informed of the corrected data.

6 Data Disclosures

6.1 Personal data will only be disclosed to organisations or individuals for

whom consent has been given to receive the data, or organisations

that have a legal right to receive the data without consent being given.

Example School Data Protection Policy

Education Service, EdIT April 2003 Page 2 of 3

©Birmingham City Council

6.2 When requests to disclose personal data are received by telephone it

is the responsibility of the school to ensure the caller is entitled to

receive the data and that they are who they say they are. It is

advisable to call them back, preferably via a switchboard, to ensure

the possibility of fraud is minimised.

6.3 If a personal request is made for personal data to be disclosed it is

again the responsibility of the school to ensure the caller is entitled to

receive the data and that they are who they say they are. If the person

is not known personally, proof of identity should be requested.

6.4 Requests from parents or children for printed lists of the names of

children in particular classes, which are frequently sought at

Christmas, should politely refused as permission would be needed

from all the data subjects contained in the list. (Note: A suggestion

that the child makes a list of names when all the pupils are present in

class will resolve the problem.)

6.5 Personal data will not be used in newsletters, websites or other media

without the consent of the data subject.

6.6 Routine consent issues will be incorporated into the school’s pupil data

gathering sheets, to avoid the need for frequent, similar requests for

consent being made by the school.

6.7 Personal data will only be disclosed to Police Officers if they are able

to supply a WA170 form which notifies of a specific, legitimate need to

have access to specific personal data. This form is the agreed

procedure between Birmingham City Council and West Midlands

Police.

6.8 A record should be kept of any personal data disclosed so that the

recipient can be informed if the data is later found to be inaccurate.

7 Subject Access Requests

7.1 If the school receives a written request from a data subject to see any

or all personal data that the school holds about them this should be

treated as a Subject Access Request and the school will respond

within the 40 day deadline.

7.2 Informal requests to view or have copies or personal data will be dealt

with wherever possible at a mutually convenient time but, in the event

of any disagreement over this, the person requesting the data will be

instructed to make their application in writing and the school will

comply with its duty to respond within the 40 day time limit.

8 This policy will be included in the Staff Handbook.

9 Data Protection statements will be included in the school prospectus and on

any forms that are used to collect personal data.